Monday, April 16, 2007

My Weekend

Ok, I simply love the weekends. I actually had a pretty decent weekend. Friday I went to dinner with a girlfriend of mine and that was great because she and I hadn’t seen each other since last year. Sad I know. I love this woman. We’ve been close buds for almost 20 years. We’ve been together through thick and thin. She was the only one of my buddies that went with me to NY to celebrate my birthday last year so she will always be close to my heart.

I also paid off in its entirety my Las Vegas vacation for August. I know, I know…the hottest damn month in the hottest damn city. It’s alright though, I will wear as little as possible as not to get arrested while there. lol

Saturday started off cool. I was just relaxing at home laying around when one of my buds asked me to go to the new Halle Berry film with her and of course I accepted. It was all good until we were walking out of the theater and I noticed that I had a voicemail so I decided to simply check it real quick. This ignorant bitch copped a real attitude just because I was checking my cell’s voicemail. I just simply said “D., I’ll catch you later.” And jumped in my car and drove off. I don’t have time for stupid shit like that. Whatever.

Sunday was a very relaxing day. I just chilled out in front of the TV all day. It pretty much rained all day so I was in no mood to go anywhere!! lol

What did you guys do this weekend?

5 People saying stuff:

VI said...

Glad to hear you had a nice weekend, considering what happened before.

I worked most of it and caught loads of sun! (shock horror, I know, IN ENGLAND?????)

Rachel said...

Hmmmm. I went to the movies on Saturday and then met my friends for a gab fest and dinner that night.
Sunday I went to a friends house for "Soul Food Sunday" and met a cute guy. There is a bit of interest from both sides so we shall see what happens.

laughingattheslut said...

Glad that you're alright.

Now I'm not having such a good day.

I'm going to go out for a while and maybe I'll feel better.

CarmenSinCity said...

Where are you staying when you come to Vegas?

Maybe we can hook up!

brookem said...

your FRIEND who you went to the movie with is the one who copped the attitude with you?!

i was in reno last weekend... back now! catching up:)