Tuesday, April 24, 2007

One Interesting Trip!

I love to travel. I must say that I have been very fortunate enough to have traveled to 27 states in the United States including Hawaii, Canada and the Bahamas. There are sooo many other places that I would love to see that I have not like London, China, Jamaica, Paris, Australia to name a few. I’m going to tell you about one trip in particular I took a few years ago to New Orleans, LA.

My gal pal “Y” called me up one day and asked if I wanted to get away for awhile. Well is the sky blue? Hell yeah! So she suggested we go to New Orleans during Memorial Day weekend. I was totally game for it so we booked our tickets and hotel and off we went.

We were two fun loving girls on vacation so there was no restriction on what we would do that weekend. We partied so hard and ate our hearts out on the wonderful cuisine, it was amazing.

On one of our excursions on Bourbon Street, we were bar hopping going from one bar to the next. It was great. For those of you who may not know, Bourbon Street is the Mecca; the epicenter of all that is New Orleans! lol It is the heart of the French quarter. Every restaurant, bar and hotel you could need or want is right there! I hadn’t been so I was just soaking up everything and having a fabulous time.

I walked into this one bar and began looking around. I didn’t know what it was but I was getting a really weird vibe from this place. I looked from one side to the other. Mind you I was still standing at the front door so I hadn’t gone anywhere but I was letting my eyes travel over every nook and cranny.

I looked at the bar and noticed there was this naked guy dancing on the bar. Cool!!!!! I get some entertainment!!!! YEAAAYYYY!!!! Then I looked a little closer. There were no women in this place. I noticed there was nothing but men surrounding the stage. ‘Hmmmmmm, how peculiar’ I thought. Then I witnessed one guy reach up and stroke this guy’s penis!! AND HE LET HIM!!! The more I looked around I began to realize, this was a GAY BAR!!! Can I tell you I ascertained all of this within 35 seconds? Meanwhile “Y” hadn’t noticed anything and was proceeding to the back to the bar. I screamed so loud, “Y come on!! Let’s get out of here! We are in the wrong place!” She turned around and saw me bolt out of the door and followed.

As we ran out onto the street a tall transvestite almost knocked us over and almost lost his wig in the process! I told my gal pal through fights of hysterical laughter, “What in the world have we gotten ourselves into?!”

LOL

5 People saying stuff:

laughingattheslut said...

It was a cool place even without the naked entertainment, and I am not into bars and such.

I haven't been back since the flood, so I don't know if it's still a cool place or not.

But it is also a scary place. Like people get mugged while taking pictures of the graveyards. Even when you're with a tour group, you're supposed to be very careful and stay where the rest of your group can see you.

When we arrived at our first trip there, something was definitely going on. We took a wrong turn, and we were on whatever street divides the French Quarter from the projects. They are that close together that only the one street separates them. Anyway, there were a lot of cops around and we were directed back to the French Quarter, and from there we were able to find our motel.

Turns out that a cop had been killed like less than an hour before we were there, right there on that street. So our trip got off to an interesting start.

Rachel said...

I haven't ever been to New Orleans. My brother went there one year for Mardi Gras and he said that it was a blast but totally insane.

VI said...

I've done the Paris, London, Oz places, but would sooo love to do USA. Grass is always greener and all that!

Erica AP said...

Haha... What a funny story. I would love to go to Hawaii someday. But I don't really want to go to a gay bar there. :)

lisa q. said...

wow...my eyes went straight to "naked guy dancing on the bar"...had to go back and read again...sounds like a great trip...lucky for you the transvestite didn't kick your ass...lol